Electrolytic mechanism of Al from chloride bath by Hot-Filament methode.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Fumio  Kyushu Institute of Technology,Fuculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (80039114)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMetal fog / ALCL_3 / Aluminum electrolysis / Metal fog(金属霧) / Anode effect(陽極効果) / Hot-Filament法
Research Abstract
This study was investigated the behaviour of occurrence of metal fog by the Hot-Filament methode and stereoscopic microscope on the aluminium electrolysis using chloride instead of fluoride. The low-temperature electrolysis of ALCL_3 was carried out in NaCL-ALCL_3 or LiCL-ALCL_3 bath. Apperance of aluminum deposition was shown the dendritic crystal in NaCL-ALCL_3 bath, but it in LiCL-ALCL_3 bath was needle or fluffy shape.
The remarkable phenomena of metal fog is redissolution of depositted aluminum into bath, and it was easily ocurred in LiCL-ALCL_3 bath than NaCL-ALCL_3 bath. The high-temperature electrolysis of ALCL_3 was indicated a droplet type at start and layer at 30 60 sec in NaCL-LiCL-ALCL_3 bath. Inthis case, metal fog was observed hardly in short period of time.
On the electrolysis in crusible methode, the recovery of Al has on advantege over the addition of vaporized ALCL_3 than the addition of solid ALCL_3 in the bath.