AN ANALYSIS OF FACTORS GOVERNING REACTION KINETICS FOR ALLOY OF METAL-HYDROGEN SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KO Ensei  DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, SCHOOL OF ENGINEEING PROFESSOR, 工学部金属材料工学科, 教授 (10055725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Hirohisa  DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED PHYSICS, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部応用物理学科, 助教授 (20147119)
若尾 慎二郎  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (80055631)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords金属水素化物 / 水素貯蔵合金 / 反応熱 / 体積膨張 / 微粉化 / P-T-C / LaNi_5H_6 / TiFeH / P-C-T / 金属-水素系合金 / 反応速度 / シーベルツ装置 / 活性化処理 / LaNi合金 / TiFe合金 / 金属-水素系 / 水素化反応速度 / 水素吸蔵 / 水素放出 / 希土類合金 / 固相-気相反応 / 表面清浄度
Research Abstract
Metal-Hydrogen alloy is an essential alloy for hydrogen storage such as LaNi_5 or FeTi. However, the most important problem on the roll of industrisation lies on the solution of the problem for hydrogen storage alloys, for the reaction kinetics between alloy and hydrogen gas.
The aim of present investigation is the study the factors of which govering the the reaction rate of storage alloy. As the formation energy H of hydride formation, and the volume cnange V for hydriding and dehydriding for alloy.
Present experiment was performed for measuring H of hydride by calorimetric method for LaNi_5 and FeTi and for measuring V of alloys mostly for LANi_5 during hydriding and dehydriding. P-C-T relationship was measured at the same time.
H for absorption was -39.3KJ/mol H_2 and desorption was +38.5KJ/mol H_2 at 298K, and -41.0KJ/mol H_2 for absorption and +40.0KJ/mol H_2 for desorption at 313K, and +36.3KJ/nol H_2 for absorption and +38.2KJ/mol H_2 for desorption for LaNi_5. These obtained values are 15% larger than that of obtained from van't Hoff plots. V was about 10.5% increase by hydriding for LaNi_5.