Improvement in toughness of Al-Li alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IMABAYASHI Mamoru  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY ・ Fuculty of Engineering ・ Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10007601)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMelting and casting of Al-Li alloys / Hydrogen content of Al-Li alloys / Hydrogen embrittlement of Al-Li alloys / アルミウニム-リチウム合金の機械的性質 / アルミニウム-リチウム合金の溶解鋳造 / アルミニウム-リチウム合金の水素含有量 / アルミニウム-リチウム合金の水素ぜい性 / アルミニウム-リチウム合金の機械的性質 / アルミニウムーリチーム合金の水素含有量 / アルミニウムーリチウム合金の溶解鋳造 / アルミニウムーリチウム合金の水素ぜい性 / アルミニウムーリチウム合金の機械的性質 / リチウムを含むアルミニウム合金 / 水素ぜい性
Research Abstract
The relation between occluded hydrogen in Al-Li alloys and low toughness of the alloys has been investigated. Some Al-Li alloys of different Li content were molten and cast into metal mold under an atmodphere of hydrogen mixed with argon or an atmosphere of pure argon, and the ingots which contained different amount of hydrogen were prepared. These ingots were subjected to gas analyses and tensile tests. Following pieces of information have been drawn from the experiments.
1. Al-Li alloys tend to occlude larger amount of hydrogen than that are occluded in other common aluminum alloys, while their hydrogen content can be reduced to ordinary values of the other alloys by holding the melt under dry argon atmosphere over long period of time.
2. Occluded hydrogen in the Al-Li alloys during melting and casting process may induces hydrogen embrittlment of the alloys under an age hardening condition.