Development of hot-chamber process in vacuum-die casting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionTechnological University of Nagaoka
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Teruyoshi  Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 教授 (90008821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Yo  Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 教授 (60016368)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVacuum-die casting / Hot-chamber die casting / アルミニウム合金ダイカスト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develope a new hot-chamber process in vacuum-die casting to product aluminum alloys die castings. In this process the parmanent mould which had been vacuumed was filled up with the molten metals through a feeder tube from the holding furnace. The amounts of poured metal were controlled by the valve system. The experiments as follows were carried out.
1. the design and fabrication of the new pouring system
2. the relationship between the amounts of metal poured and the degree of vacuum in the parmanent mould
3. the evaluation of the products