Thermodynamic Analysis on Stability of the Ll_2 Compound in Ni-base Superalloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kiyohito  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (20151368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Taiji  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (60005212)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPhase equilibria / High temperature alloy / Ni-base alloy / Ll_2 structure / Diffusion couple / Thermodynamics / Phase diagram / 規則相 / 分配係数 / L【1_2】構造
Research Abstract
The <gamma> (disordered fcc) and <gamma>' (ordered Ll_2 structure) phases constitute the major part of Ni-base superalloys for high temperature use. Inspite of its practical importance, the <gamma>/<gamma>' phase equilibrium has not been well established because the equilibrium is difficult to be studied due to the very fine dispersion of the <gamma>' phase. In order to clarify the effect of alloying elements on the relative stability of <gamma>' phase, the phase equilibria between <gamma>,<gamma>' and <eta>(Ni_3Ti) phases are studied by diffusion couple method. The results obtained are as follows. 1. Phase equilibria in the Ni-Al, Ni-Ti and Ni-Al-Ti systems.
The phase boundaries of Ni-Al, Ni-Ti and Ni-Al-Ti systems were accurately determined. It was shown that a considerable amount of Ti dissolves in the <gamma>' phase while the solubility of Al in the <eta> phase is small.
2. Partition of alloying elements between <gamma> and <gamm>' phases. The partition behavior of the alloying elements between <gamma> and <gamma>' phases was classified into three groups; (1) the elements of Nb,V,Si,T, and Ta distribute to the <gamma>'phase rather than <gamma> phase, (2) Cu,Co,Cr,Fe and Mn distribute to <gamma> phase and act as <gamma> stabilizer, (3) Mo and W change from <gamma>' to <gamma> former with increasing alloying content.
3. Partition of allying elements between <gamma> and <eta> phases. All the elements except for Ta distribute to the <gamma> phase rather than <eta> phase. These results suggest that Nb,V,Si,W and Mo are the useful elements to supress the <gamma>' <eta> transformation.