Amorphization of the Intermetallic Compounds by Hydrogen Absorption and the Magnetic Properties of the Amorphous Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kiyoshi  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (70124542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hisamichi  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00161571)
MASUMOTO Tsuyoshi  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20005854)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHydrogen Absorption / Amorphous Alloys / Intermetallic Compound / Laves Phase / 磁気的性質 / 水素化物 / アモルファス / 非晶質 / ラーベス相 / 希土類合金 / 磁性 / 磁化
Research Abstract
Hydrogen-induced amorphization(HIA) has become one of the most attractive methods for producing amorphous alloys without rapid quenching. However, amorphizing alloy systems, the structure, the progress, and the mechanism of HIA are still uncertain. The purposes of the present investigation are to examine the nature of HIA, to obtain a detailed understanding of the progress, and to examine the magnetic properties of the resultant amorphous alloys. By hydrogenation of the Laves phase RM_2 compounds( R = a rare earth metal, M = Fe, Co, Ni), the amorphous RM_2H_2 alloys were synthesized where the decomposition of the compounds into the RH_2 and M(or an intermetallic compound) is suppressed because of low diffusion rates of the metallic atoms. The whole crystalline phase does not transform to the amorphous state at a time, but the amorphous phase nucleates and grows with increasing hydrogen conten. The magnetic properties of the hydrogen induced amorphous alloys are identical to those of the hydrogenated amorphous alloys, suggesting similarity of their structures.