Estimation for Cold Pressure Weldability and Fatigue Life of Commercial Pure Aluminium by Exoelectron Emission Measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Tsuneo  Professor. Department of Metallic Materials for Engineering. Mining College. Akita University., 鉱山学部・金属材料学科, 教授 (70005841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Akira  Assistant, Department of Metallic Materials for Engineering, Mining College, Aki, 鉱山学部・金属材料学科, 助手 (30006671)
IGARASHI Tamotsu  Lecturer, Department of Metallic Materials for Engineering. Mining College. Akit, 鉱山学部・金属材料学科, 講師 (80006642)
SHINATA Yutaka  Professor, Department of Metallic Materials for Engineering. Mining College. Aki, 鉱山学部・金属材料学科, 教授 (70006675)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSurface activity / Photostimulated wxoelectron emission / PSEE / Commercial pure Al / Cold pressure weldability / Tensile strength / Fatigue life / ひずみ分布 / 商用純Al / 表面の活性度 / 表面粗さ
Research Abstract
In order to study the effect of surface activity on the cold pressure weldability and fatigue life, the intensity of photostimulated exoelectron emission(PSEE) before welding and the fatigue life of a weldment were examined for commercial pure aluminium. Before cold pressure welding, a surface of aluminium was brushed, and the activity of the surface was monitored by measuring an intensity of PSEE. PSEE was measured using a picoammeter under irradiation of an ultraviolet light. Welding test were carried out just after, 100 minutes after and 7 days after brushing under 50 - 65 % in reduction of thickness. These weldments were annealed for 2 hours in argon atmosphere at temperatures ranging from 150゜C to 300゜C. The weld strength of the specimens was measured by the tensile and fatigue tests. The fatigue life was measured by the devised fatigue machine under reversed bending strain.
The results obtained were as follows:
(1) A good correlation between the surface activity estimated by PSEE and the tensile or fatigue strength was observed for the weldment prepared at the same welding condition. Above correlation was recognized also after annealing. Therefore, the cold pressure weldability of commercial pure aluminium was estimated by PSEE measurement.
(2) Degree of change in weld strength depending on surface activity was more remarkable for the case of fatigue than that of tensile. Accordingly, it was found that the strength of cold pressure weldment must be decided from a standpoint of fatigue failure.
(3) Based on the -mentioned result. a new method for estimating the strain distribution of deformed metallic surface was proposed as an example of the technical applications of PSEE phenomena.