Production of Sintered Alloys with High Tensile Strength and Elongation Prepared from Composite Powders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATSUZAWA Kiyohiko  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo ・ Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70013729)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsComposite powder / Plated powder / Electroless plating / Sintered alloy / Iron-nickel-phosphorus / Iron-nickel-boron / Sintering Behavior / 機械的性質 / 焼結課程
Research Abstract
The results of this project are summerized as follows;
1. The apparatus in laboratory scale for plating and the method of producing iron base comosite powders were established. And so, it was able to coat iron particles with nickel, nickel-phosphorus alloy, nickel-boron alloy, and the rest by electroless plating.
2. Sintering behaviors of Fe-Ni, Fe-Ni-P, and Fe-Ni-B compacts prepared with composite powders were studied by means of dilatometric method and electron probe micro analysis. Sinterings of Fe-Ni-P and Fe-Ni-B compacts were enhanced, compared with the case of Fe-Ni compact. The enhanced sinterings in the compacts were mainly took place during heating. The mechanisms of the enhanced sintering were discussed.
3. Mechanical properties of sintered Fe-Ni-P and Fe-Ni-B alloys prepared with composite powders were studied. Sintered Fe-Ni-P alloys from composite powders showed higher tensile strength and larger elongation than those of sintered alloys from mixed powders. Sintered Fe-Ni-B alloys prepared from composite powders showed equivalent tensile strength and larger elongation, compared with sintered Fe-Ni alloys from composite powders. The microstructure of sintered Fe-Ni-P alloys showed a composite structure consisted of two regions. However, sintered Fe-Ni-B alloys showed homogeneous Fe-Ni-B alloyed structure dispersed spherical pores. It was proposed that the good mechanical properties of sintered alloys from composite powders were attributed to those microstructures.