Development of Copper Based Alloys Possessing High Strength and High Electrical Conductivity by Molten Metal Preferential Oxidation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionYokohama National Unversity
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Taichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部生産工学科, 教授 (50017878)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmolten metal preferential oxidation method / Cu-Al alloy / high strength / high electrical conductivity / dispersion hardened alloy / 酸化物分散強D化型銅合金 / CO_2ガス / 撹拌 / 溶解選沢酸化 / 分散酸化 / 高導電性 / 銅-アルミニウム合金 / 一酸化炭素の吹込
Research Abstract
Development of Copper Based Alloys Possessing High Strength and High Electrical Conductivity by Molten Metal Preferential Oxideation Method
The molten metal preferential oxidation is a new process designed to produce a dispersion hardened copper alloy possessing high strength and high electrical conductivity at elevated temperatures. In this method, alloying elements having high oxide formation free energy are preferentially oxidized by the blowing of CO_2 gas in molten metals. High strength as well as high conductivity can be achieved by dispersing the oxides finely which grow by consuming the solute elements.
The effects of the aluminium content, composition, pressure and volume of blown gas, the shape of the blowing nozzle and the heating process on the microstructure and property of this alloy were investigated. The increase in hardness and electrical conductivity by the gas blowing was found in all the testing conditions. Excellent results concerning these two properties were obtained when the gas volume is a few times as much as those required theoretically to oxidize all the solute atoms. It was suggested that the usage of the mixture of CO and CO_2 gases is better to achieve the high reproducibility and to oxidize the solute elements without the oxidation of copper solvent.