Basic Research on Explosively-welded Multilayered Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Akira  Department of Enqineering,Kumamoto University,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Minoru  Department of Enqineering,Kumamoto University,Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90183540)
FUJITA Masahiro  Department of Enqineering,Kumamoto University,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20040389)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsExplosive welding / Impact energy / Multilayered composite / Ti / Ti system / Maraging steel / Al system / Ti系 / 断熱剪段帯 / 運動エネルギー損失
Research Abstract
Various multilayered composites have been fabricated by explosive welding. The composite systems studied are the stainless steel/Al,brass/copper,maraging steel/Ti,and maraging steel/Al systems. Good bonding was attained without formig voids or cracks.
(1) An analysis on the wave formed at bonding interface of multilayered composites:
The wave length formed at bonding interface of the brass/copper multilayered composite was found to be well described by an equation derived on the based of the Salem and All-Hassani's theory.
Assuming that an intial presure distribution in detonation gas decreases with the distance from the flyer plate, the explosive bonding process is numerically analized by one dimentional finite differential method. The validity of this analysis was confirmed by comparing with the experimental results of the change of plate velocity with flying distance measured by pin contact method.
(2) Microstructure of bonding interface on explosive cladding of Ti/Ti system:
The impact … More velocity varied between 300 m per second and 1300 m per second. Transmission-electron microscopy of a shear band revealed microcrystalline features with low dislacatoin density and the band was distingushed clearly from the matrix.
(3) Thermal stability and mechanical properties of explosively-welded composites:
The growth of the reaction layers at the bonding interface at annealing temperature range from 473K to 873K and its influence on the strength of the SUS304 steel/Al composite were examined. The tensile strength of the composite using Ni coated wire showed maximum value at 673K annealing. The high strength at 673K was discussed on the basis of the Cooper and Kelly's analysis using the result of transverse test on single wire composite.
The production of Al and Ti base composites multilayered with maraging steel foils by a single shot explosive bonding technique was investigatd. The ultimate tensile strength values of both composites aged after welding are about 1.5 times higher than those of aged before welding. Less