Instrument and Adaptive Control of Weld Pool Phenomena in Pulsed MIG welding using CCD Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Kenji  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University, 工学部, 教授 (70026087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Yuichi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University, 工学部, 助教授 (30134828)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPulsed MIG welding / Weld pool phenomena / CCD camera / Pulsed current / Weld pool width / Penetration / Model reference adaptive control / 開先の変動 / ルートギャップの検出 / 溶込み形状 / 冷却速度 / ワイヤ溶着量 / 母板溶融量 / パラメタ同定型適応制御 / 板厚の変動 / CCDシャッターカメラ / 適応制御 / 状態変数 / デジタルコントローラ / パルス電流波形 / 画像処理計測 / 溶融池現象のデジタル制御 / 溶融池面積 / モデル規範型適応制御
Research Abstract
It is important in the automatic arc welding to control the weld pool shape and the cooling rate regardless of the disturbance and the variation of the boundary condition of the base metal.
It is also necessary to control the weld pool size regardless of the variation of the route gap in order to obtain the welding result of good quality. For this purpose, it is useful to adapt the wire and base metal melting to the route gap variation so that the weld pool is kept in constant size necessary to the base metal thickness.
The following methods are considered to adjust the wire and base metal melting rate to the route gap. (1) Electrode wire extension control, (2) Polarity rate control in alternating pulsed current.
It has been difficult to observe the weld pool with a TV camera, since the arc light is too strong. The authors tried to make periodically the current low enough to watch clearly the weld pool with CCD (Charge coupled device) camera without after image.
A basic visual robot is proposed for detecting the route gap and weld pool by using CCD shutter camera and for controlling the weld pool shape (width and back bead) by mean of the electrode extension control method. Small variation of the route gap is allowed while the weld pool size is kept almost constant in the case where the base metal thickness is constant.