| Project/Area Number |
61550542
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
溶接工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Tadashi Welding Research Institute, Osaka University Research Assistant, 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (60093431)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Aluminum / Wettability / Surface tension method / Additional elemnts / Flux Soldering / フラックス / 添加元素 / Sn-Znはんだ / 不純物 / Sn-Zn合金 / ホウフッ化物 |
| Research Abstract |
A surface tension method was adopted to evaluate the wetting characteristics of aluminum and its alloys. The effect of various factors on the wetting time and wetting force were investigated. It was found that the effect of flux composition, solder composition, base metal composition and test temperature were clearly found by this test method. The test sequences also affected the wettability, therefoe, teh sequence was established for this test. The obtained main results are summarized as follows. (1) The added metal fluoroborate to triethanolamine-ammonium fluorobarate system soldering flux deposited and gave an remarkable effect on wettability of aluminum. The deposited metal with lower melting point showed good wettability. (2) Activation energies for wetting was obtained. The activation energy of Sn-4.5Zn solder showed the minimum value. (3) The dependence of Activation energy for wetting on solder composition was similar to the dependence of activation energy of interdiffusion of Sn-Zn alloys. (4) The effect of various alloying elements on wettability was found. Titanium, copper, and magnesium were found to act as harmful elements on wettability. Manganese and zircnium were also found to be unfavarable elements. (5) No elements improved wettability, but addition of galium was found to be effective to the improvement of wettability of aluminum.