Nondestructive Evaluation of Notch Toughness in Weldmentby Ultrasonic Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ODA Isamu  Faculty of Engineering,Kumamoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40040399)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWeldment / Mechanical Properties / Notch Toughness / Crack Opening Displacement / Ultrasonic Attenuation / Wave Velocity / Nondestructive Evaluation / 余寿命予測 / 熱処理 / 強度 / 吸収エネルギ / 超音波 / 減衰定数 / 非破壊評価
Research Abstract
It is necessary for prediction of failure and remaining life of machines and structures to evaluate damage of material with use. For in-process and in-service damage evaluation of structural materials, nondestructive methods for material property determination are required.
Round bar tension test, Charpy V impact test and 3-point bending test as well as ultrasonic attenuation and wave velocity measurements are made by using carbon steel heat treated with various conditions, explosive clad steel and arc-welded joint. Those tests are carried out for the purpose of establishing the nondestructive methods for material property characterization. Correlations between results of material tests and ultrasonic attenuation or wave velocity are examined.
Relationships between mechanical properties and ultrasonic attenuation or wave velocity are represented approximately by straight lines or smooth curves. In heat treated steel, strength decreases and ductility increases with increasing attenuation coefficient. Upper shelf energy absorption increases with increasing wave velocity in heat treated steel. Critical COD increases with increasing attenuation coefficient in heat treated stell, explosive clad steel and welded region. Critical COD increases with increasing wave velosity in explosive clad steel and welded region.
Using the results above mentioned, mechanical properties such as strength, elongation and notch toughness can be estimated nondestructively from ultrasonic attenuation or wave velocity.