Study on the residual stress and the thermal stress in ceramic sprayed coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SEO Kenji  Himeji Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70047603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGATA Fumio  Himeji Institute of Technology, Research Assustabt, 工学部, 助手 (70047629)
MASAKI Jun-ichi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30047534)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPlasuma sprayed coating / Thermal stress / Residual stress / プラズマ溶射 / アルミナ
Research Abstract
The ceramic plasuma sprayed coating to the metal substrate is widly used for surfacing applications to improve resistanceto wear or corosion and to provide specific thermal properties. But in this process, thermal stress due to mismatches in thermal expansion cofficients of ceramic and metal tends to crack the ceramic deposit or spall it from subustratwe. The purpose of this sutdy is to investigate the thermal stress and residual stress that develop during spraying alumina to stainless steel substrate and cooling. The results obtained are as follows. 1) Residual stress in alumina deposit depends upon the thickness of subustrate, that is, in case of 1mm thickness, the residual stress is tension and in 3mm or 5mm, it is compression. 2) An analysis connected with the thermal stress and strain during thermal spraying is performed based on the incremental theory unfer one dimensionally distributed temperature. From the caluculation, are estimated transient thermal stress distributions and residual stresses.