Studies on the enhancement of function in high performance liquid chromatography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University.
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshihito  Prof.,Faculty of Engineering,Yamanashi Univ., 工学部, 教授 (80023026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI H.  Asist.,Faculty of Engineering,Yamanashi Univ., 工学部, 助手 (20115314)
SUZUKI Y.  prof.,Faculty of Engineering,Yamanashi Univ. (80023026)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHigh performance liquid chromatography / Contineous phase separator in LC / Flame photometric detector in LC / 尖光検出器 / ラマン検出 / 誘導体化法
Research Abstract
For the enhancement of function in high performance liquid chromatography(HPLC),this scientific research are cotains such as dervatization for having high sensitivity,selective extraction form eluant in HPLC, selective detection by FPD and column swiching technique.
The main results as follows,
1) For the fluorometric dervatization of aliphatic nitrils,its were converted to amine by the electrolytic reduction,and then the amine yielded to DANS-derivatives. The fluoresent derivatieves of amine were separated on Lichrosorb RP-18 with methanol and water as binary mobile phase, and excellently were determined at 20 ppm of amines in aqueous solution.
2) A micro-HPLC coupled with a resonance raman detection system has been investigated. For highly raman detection, aliphatic amines were dervatized with the dabsyl chloride. And its derivatives were separated on a ODS micro column(0.5mm id.,145 mm). The chromatograms were obtained at 1136 cm^<-1>,raman scattering and exitation with the 488.0nm. of Ar^+ laser.----(to see,J.HRC,10,173-176(1987).