Project/Area Number |
61550559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHARA Taketoshi College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20081309)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Inductively Coupled Plasma (ICP) / Microwave Induced Plasma (MIP) / Atomic Emission Spectrometry / Vacuum Ultraviolet Spectral Region / Chemical Vaporization Sample Introduction Method / 非金属元素 / プラズマ発光分光分析 / マイクロ波誘導プラズマ(MIP)発光分光分析 / 真空紫外波長域測定 / プラズマトーチ / 分光学的温度 / ヨウ素 / 臭素 / 誘導結合高周波フラズマ(ICP) / 原子スペクトル分析 / 真空紫外波長領域 / 高感度分析 |
Research Abstract |
Inductively coupled plasma (ICP) and microwave induced plasma (MIP) have become powerful excitation sources for atomic emission spectrometry (AES) of both metals and nonmetals. In this project, AES combined with ICP and MIP has been investigated to develop sensitive analytical methods for the determination of some nonmetals. Several worthy results obtained in this study are as follows. 1. The analytical potential of ICP-AES for the determination of nonmetals has been investigated using atomic emission lines in the vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) spectral region (170-190 nm). In this work, the practical utility of the VUV line (183.04-nm line) as well as the normal UV line (206.16-nm line) was examined employing conventional sample introduction by solution nebulization. The ICP-AES intensity was enhanced by a factor of up to 50 by prior-oxidation of the iodide to elemental iodine using several oxidizing additives, 2.5-m nitric acid, 3.5-M perchloric acid, 0.0001-M potassium bromate, 0.02-M pota
… More
ssium peroxodisulfate and 0.2-M hydrogen peroxide. This prior-oxidation technique was with great success applied to the determination of iodine in brines and seawaters. 2. for the extension of vuv-icp-aes to some other nonmetals, The determination of sulfur and boron was investigated wit use of 180.731, 182,037 and 182.625-nm lines for sulfur and 182.64 and 208.96-nm lines for boron by ICP-AES. The results of the determination of both elements in several steel standard samples were in good agreement with the certified values. 3. A microwave resonant cavity and a new type of annular-flow torch were fabricated for the construction of the MIP-AES system, which then was modified in the optical path system in order to measure the MIP emission spectra in the VUV spectral region. 4. For the sensitive determination of iodine and bromine, the chemical generation of elemental iodine and bromine from aqueous solutions with a variety of oxidizing reagents was newly developed as a means of sample introduction into an atmospheric pressure helium MIP source. This iodine generation technique was applied successfully to the determination of iodine in brines and seawaters. 5. An indirect method for the determination of iodine by cold vapor MIP-AES of mercury was developed taking advantage of an cxtremely high sensitivity of mercury and the interference effect of iodide with the mercury determination in highly acidic solutions. Less