High Pressure Synthesis of Boron Oxide with Diamond Structure and Its Mechanical Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tadashi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (30176797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tsugio  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 講師 (90091694)
SHIMADA Masahiko  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (80029701)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordshigh pressure synthesis / diamond structure / boron oxide / supper hard material / III-VI compound / periodic compound / リン化ほう素 / 半導体 / 【III】-【IV】族化合物 / 周期律化合物
Research Abstract
A new sandwich-type high pressure cell has been developed in the present study. Boron phosphide, BP, was used as a starting materials, CrO_3 was charged into the cylindrical platinum capsule, and disposed with BP separated by Zr foil or ZrO_2 disk. By decomposing of CrO_3 into CrO_2, effective oxygen gas pressure for oxydizing was supplied. The closed capsule was inserted into the high pressure cell, and subjected to high pressure-temperature conditions of 6 GPa and 1200゜C for 20 hr using a belt type apparatus.
The high pressure products were opaque in dark brown, and blocky shape with was maximum length of 100 <micrn>m. The x-ray powder diffraction patterns of sample were very similar to those of diamond and the crystal structure of sample can be classified of trigonal symmetry with lattice constants of a= 0.2879 nm, c= 0.7052 nm. From the result of the measured density of 2.48 g/cm^3, the numberof molecules in unit cell was determined to be 2. By judging from an extinction rule for the results of electron diffraction, the space group be longed to P3.
The high pressure sintering of B_2O was carried out at conditions of 6 GPa and 1000゜C for 2 hr. The relative density of sintered B_2 O was about 92% and the Vicker's microhardness was evaluated to be 40 GPa.