Development of the New Synthesis of Ternary Perovskite Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA Kazuyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, 工学部, 助教授 (50009693)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPerovskite-type compound / Ternary solid solution / Synthesis / Determination / Compositional fluctuation / 組成変動 / 電気-機械結合係数 / 電子材料 / チタン酸鉛, ジルコン酸鉛 / 複合ペロブスカイト / 有機キレート試薬 / チタン酸鉛 / ジルコン酸鉛 / 圧電体
Research Abstract
1. A method for the determination of the compositional fluctuation was developed for following solid solutions (1) Pb{(Zr^xTi_<1-x>)_<1-y>(Mg_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)_y}O_3 (2) Pb{(Zr_xTi_<1-x>)_<1-y>(Mg_<1/3>Ta_<2/3>)_y}O_3 (3) Pb{(Zr_xTi_<1-x>)_<1-y>(Co_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)_y}O_3 (4) Pb{(Zr_xTi_<1-x>)_<1-y>(Mg_<1/2>W_<1/2>)_y}O_3 2. Reliability of the method for the determination of the compositional fluctuation was examined 3. A method for the preparation of Pb{(Zr_xTi_<1-x>)_<1-y>(Mg_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)_y}O_3 by spray decomposition was investigated 4. A method for the preparation of following solid solutions by a use of organic chelating agents was investigated (1) Pb{(Zr_xTi_<1-x>)_<1-Y>(Mg_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)_y}O_3 (2) Pb{(Zr_xTi_<1-X>)_<1-Y>(Mg_<1/2>W_<1/2>)_y}O_3 (3) Pb{(Zr_xTi_<1-x>)_<1-y>(Co_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)_y}O_3 5. Piezoelectric properties of Pb{(Zr_xTi_<1-x>)_<1-y>(Mg_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)_y}O_3 prepared by using oxine were investigated. The electro-mechanical coupling factor for this material was very high.