An Attempt to Prepare Intercalation Compounds of A_xMP_2O_8 nH_2O: Potential Functional Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University
Principal Investigator
KINOMURA Nobukazu  Yamanashi University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50029732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Nobuhiro  Yamanashi University Research Associator, 工学部, 助手 (90161702)
武藤 文夫  山梨大学, 工学部, 教授 (10020380)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLayered Compoun / Intercalation / Redox Reaction / ディリシェーション / リン酸タングステン / インターカレーション化合物 / リン酸塩
Research Abstract
Diphosphato oxotungsten (VI), [WO(P_2O_7)], which has electrically neutral layers was reduced with aqueous solutions of Na_2S_2O_4 and SnCl_2. After the reaction, increase of the basal spacing was observed and the intercalation compound, A_xH_yWOP_2O_7・nH_2O (A=Na, Sn) was prepaed. The most reduced product was found to be Na_1._4WOP_2O_7・nH_iO which was obtained in the Na_2S_2O_4 solution. The least reduced product was found to be Sn_xH_yWOP_2O_7・nH_2O (2x+y=0.5), prepared in the SnCl_2 solution. These facts mean that the area per unit negative charge on the layer can be varied from 8 to 37<ang>^2. The former value is close to the lower limit observed for other layered compounds and the latter is comparable to some clay minerals which are generally known to have the extraordinarily large area. Ion exchange of these compounds with metal and n-alkylammonium ions was also investigated as well as intercalation of n-alkylamines to WOP_2O_7.
Layered oxide composed of reduced transition metal and lithium ions, such as LiNbO_2 and Li_2MoO_3, was oxidized with acetonitril solutions of iodine and bromine. The products had less Li^+ ions in the structure than the starting materials and showed a peculiar dependence of the crystallographic axes on the amount of Li^+ ions in the interlayer spaces.