PREPARATION OF NEW TYPES OF ORGANOMETALLIC AND INORGANIC MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shizoyosi  Shizuoka University (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (80023042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Shin-ichi  Shizuoka University (Research Associate), 工学部, 助手 (50173331)
FUJINAMI Tatuo  Shizuoka University (Associate Professor), 工学部, 助教授 (80022010)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSurface-active organometallic complex / Surface-active trialkyltelluronium halide / Cyclopentadienyl(long-chain alkyl substituted benzene)iron(1+)complex / トリカルボニル(長鎖アルキル置換ベンゼン)マンガン(1+)錯体 / 有機金属のLB膜 / 界面活性有機遷移金属錯体 / シクロペンタジエニル(長鎖アルキルベンゼン)鉄カチオン鎖体 / 長鎖アルキルコバルトセニウム塩 / 長鎖アルキルアミノカルボニルコバルトセニウム塩 / アルコキシカルボニルコバルトセニウム塩
Research Abstract
A new type of redox-sensitive and surface-active organotransition-metal cationic complexes ,long chain alkyl mono-substituted (benzene)cyclopentadienyliron(1+)(A), (benzene)tricarbonylmanganese(1+)(B), and cobaltocenium(1+) complexes(C) were prepeared, and their critical micelle concentrations were 10^<-2>-10^<-5> mol/dm^3, these values beeing strongly affected by their structures and in the copresence of a reductant. Long-chain substituted (benzene)tricarbonylchrom(0)(D) , trialkyltelluronium halides(E),and organostannyl-substituted polyether(F) were also synthesized. Thin films of these organometallics were prepared on glass plates by Langmuir-Blodgetts' method or by a dipping method, and were thermally decomposed under air to form thin metal oxide films. Finally, trimethylsilyl-substituted ferrocene, tricarbonylchrom , and related complexes were decomposed in Au-tube at 600゜C under pressure of 1250 kg/cm ^2 for 3 h, to afford fine powders containing <alpha>-Fe and Fe_3Si.