Project/Area Number |
61550573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Rikuo Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30026124)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Crystallization / Glass-forming region / Sol-gel method / Crystal growth / Mixed alkali disilicate glass / スラグガラス / Si【O_2】-【Li_2】O-【Na_2】O-【K_2】O系 / 【B_2】【O_3】-【Li_2】O-【Na_2】O-【K_2】O系 / 融液粘度 |
Research Abstract |
1. Variations in the glass-forming regions by multification of the components. (1) NaPO_3-MnCl_2 system; By adding MnCl_2 component to the glass-forming component NaPO_3, the glass-forming tendency was found to be enhanced near the composition of 85mol% NaPO_3. The reason elucidated was that at this composition the constion the constituents of the glass melt assume a highly complex structure, thus increasing the fusion entropy and lowering the liquidus temperature. (2) Li_2O2SiO_2-Na_2O2SiO_2 system; Glasses of the conposition (1-x)Li_2O(x)Na_2O2SiO_2 were prepared by melt quenching method and were heat treated at 600゜ and 650゜C for up to 50 hrs. The crystal growth rates were measured by optical microscopy. The growth rate-composition curves showed a minimum at x=0.6 composition and maxima at x=0.1 and 0.9 compositions. From the viscosity and the liquidus temperature of the system, it was recognized that the glass structure, expressed in terms of fusion entropy, is most complicated in th
… More
e mixture compositions. (3) SiO_2-MgO-CaO-Al_2O_3-TiO_2 system; A typical example of the enhanced glass-forming ability in the multicomponent systems. Extraordinarily low concentration of SiO_2 less than 35 mol% and the presence of intermediate oxides Al_2O_3 and TiO_2 together with modifiers MgO and CaO, this system was found to have a strong glass-forming ability. The vitrification temperatures measurements showed that Al_2O_3 and TiO_2 increased the glass-forming tendecy, suggesting the formation of glass-network of AlO_4 and TiO_4 tetrahedra in the presence of MgO and CaO. 2. New type of viscometer to be used for the determination of liquidus temperasture. (1) The newly developped viscompped viscometer which was designed to measure a low viscosity melt turned out to be useful for determining the liquidus temperature in the poor glass-forming liquid of the ZnCl_2-KCl-PbCl_2 system. 3. Sol-gel method and melt-quenching method. (1) The variations in the glass-forming regions and the gel regions were compared among the SiO_2-Na_2O and B_2O_3-Na_2O-TiO_2 systems in order to determine the factors controlling the vitrification tendency in the multicomponent systems. Less