Simultaneous measurement of Thermal Properties of Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kunio  Assistant Professor Department of Chemistry, Technical College, Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工業短期大学部, 助教授 (30027817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yasunori  Assistant Professor Department of Chemistry, Technical College, Kyoto Institute, 工業短期大学部, 助教授 (50101259)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThermal conductivity / Thermal diffusivity / Specific heat / Transient hot wire method / Castable refractories / Zircon brick / Reaction bonded silicon nitride / スピネル耐火物 / マグネシア質キャスタブル / マグークロ質キャスタブル
Research Abstract
It was attempted to measure simultaneously the thermal conductivity, thermal diffusivity and specific heat of solid materials by means of the transient hot wire method recognized as the method for measuring thermal conductivity.
The method for determination of thermal conductivity is based on the transient temperature rise(<theta>) at a point at distance(r) from a thin linear heat source (hot wire). upon application of a constant energy input(q), in a hot wire placed in a material. expressing by the equation; <theta>=q/4<pi><lambda>(1n(4<alpha>t/r^2)-C). This equation expresses that the thermal diffusivity(<alpha>) of the material can also be determined by measuring the temperature of hot wire(<theta>_c) at an arbitarary time(t_c) during determining the thermal conductivity(<lambda>) by using the method. The specific heat(Cp) of the material is also calculated from the relation, Cp=<lambda>/<alpha><rho>,when the thermal conductivity and thermal diffusivity were determined.
The simlutaneous measurements of thermal properties for some ceramic materials were made using two type of specimens. The thermal conductivity and thermal diffusivity for magnesia and high alumina castables, spinel and zircon brick, and reaction bonded silicon nitride bodies decreased sharply with increasing temperature. those for magnesia-crome, alumino-silicate and magnesi-alumina-silica castables, were independent of temperature.
the specific heat for those materials increased with an increase in temperature and was to be constant values at high temperatures in accordance with the Kopp-Neumann law. excepting the magnesia castable refractories.