| Project/Area Number |
61550577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NOBUGAI Kohji The institute of scientific and industrial research (ISIR), Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (70156222)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTO Kichiro The institute of scientific and industrial research (ISIR), Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (40029872)
KANAMARU Fumikazu The institute of scientific and industrial research (ISIR), Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40029848)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Soild electrolyte thin film / Beta-alumina / Thin film superionic conductor / Rf-suputtering / Ultrasonic attenuation / Surface acoustic wave / SAW / β-アルミナ / 伝導イオン-表面波結合 |
| Research Abstract |
The in films of Na beta-alumina were prepared by rfsputtering, and ion transport mechanism of the films was investigated by the new method using surface acoustic wave(SAW). The coupling mechanims between SAW and mobile ions were also investigated. The sputtered amorphous films of composition Na_2O.xAl_<>(5<x<10) were converted to Na beta-alumina by heat treatment at 1300 C. Measurements of the SAW attenuation were made on the films by using SAW-induced piezoelectric field and SWA-induced elastic strain. The results obtained by these experiments are as follows; 1. Thin films of Na beta-alumina exhibiting high ionic conductivity, close to that of a single crystal, were obtained by rf-sputtering and subsequent heating, and the high conductivity is due to both the dense microtexture formed by crystallization of the poreless amophous films and the preferred orientation of crystallites with the counduction plane (0001) parallel to the film surface. 2. New methods for microdynamic anlysis of mobile ions were developed by using SAW, and the mechanisms of SAW-mobile ion coupling were discussed. 3. Na ions in the beta-alumina couple strongle to the SAW-induced piezoelectric field, and also couple to the SAW-induced acoustic strain, indicating that the piezoelectric coupling and the local strain coupling exist in the ion-lattice system as well as in the electron-lattice system. 4. The diffusive motion of Na ions in the beta-alumina is caused by the co-operative hopping of paired interstitial Na ions.