Project/Area Number |
61550579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HOJO Junichi Kyushu Univ., Fac. Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20038079)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Agglomeration / Metal Coating / Ceramics Particles / Composite Powder / 金属複合材料 |
Research Abstract |
1. Preparation of metal-coated ceramics particles Ceramics particles (40-750<micrn>m) containing polyethylene glycol as binder were mixed with metal particles (5-10<micrn>m) and tumbled in a rotating cylinder at 60゜ー85゜C, forming the metal-coated particles in which metal particles were fixed with molten binder on the surface of ceramics particles. Coarser ceramics particles had a larger quntity of metal coating. Aluminium stearate was effective to disperse metal particles. The quantity of metal coating increased with an increase in contents of binder and metal charged. 2. Preparation of composite by sintering technique Ni-coated Al_2O_3 powder (Ni:40-50vol%) was compacted under pressure and heated at 1400゜C in H_2, giving the sintered body having more uniform distribution of Al_2O_3 particles in Ni matrix than the mechanically mixed powder. However, large crevices were formed at Al_2O_3/Ni interface, because their bonding was very weak. Pre-coating of Al_2O_3 particles with W particles significantly improved the bond strength of Al_2O_3 to metal phase. The relative density of the composite obtained was low as 70-80%, because the rearrangement of Al_2O_3 particles was difficult. 3. Preparation of composite by infiltration technique Molten Cu was impregnated into the compact of Ni/W-coated Al_2O_3 powder at 1100゜C in H_2, giving Al_2O_3-Ni-Cu composite having a high density and strong bonding. The Ni layer on the surface of Al_2O_3 may stimulate the penetration of molten Cu into the compact and the W layer may form the intermediate bonding phase between Al_2O_3 particles and metal matrix.