Direct measutement of grain boundary conductivity of ionic conductor thick films composed of onr grain perpendicular to the film surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionMuzashi Institute Technology
Principal Investigator
MASAYUKI Nagai  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering. Associatr Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80112481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUNICHI Yoshino  the same as above, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40061535)
TASASHI Sakurai  the same as above,@lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70061538)
TASASHI Nishino  the same as above, professor, 工学部, 教授 (30061485)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsionic conductor / hydroxyapatice / thick film / doctor blade method / electrical conductivity / atmospheric dependence / 焼結膜 / 電気伝導 / 粒界伝導
Research Abstract
Among a large number of ionic conductors, polycrystalline thick films of hydroexyapatite were mainly incestigated to clatify the eddect of the grain boundary and surface on the electrical conductivity. The reason for adopting hydroxyapatite is that it exhibits ionic conduction at elevated temperatures and can easily prepared in fine powder form. High purity and extremely fine powders were prepared by a conventional wet process under vatious conditions. The resultant powders were mixed with an organic vehicle and tape casted by the doctor blade method followed by sintering after decomposition and evapotration of the organic behicle. The film thickness of the sample was about 200 m and was found too large to make the film composed of one grain perpendicular to the film surface because it consisted of grains with less that 1 m diameter. Therefore, firect measurement of grain boundary conductivity could not be cattied out. However, atmospheric dependence ot the conductivity was found rematkable for porous samples when they were measured in himidified air ot air containing CO2. The samples without any treatment showed weak dependence while thosw with soaking treatment showed strong dependence. The effect was most significant when the sapmles were soaked in a solution containing C1ions. In particular, the conductivity was markeyldy sensitive to a samll amount of CO2 and thought to possess potential as a CO2 gas sensor.