Potential Profile of Phospholipid Assembly including Crown Ether Compounds and Its Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Kunio  Department of Chemistry, The University of Tsukuba, 化学系, 助教授 (90015561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATAUMURA Hideo  Electrotechnical Laboratory, AIST, 電気化学部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCrown ether / Phospholipid / monolayer / vesicles / Zeta-potential / ionophore / 膜 / イオン選択性 / ゼーター電位 / 電気泳動 / 錯形成 / 電気毛管曲線 / 分極電圧 / 油水界面 / 界面張力 / π-A曲線 / 膜電位 / 電圧構造
Research Abstract
As already known, the family of 18-crown-6 which are popular ionophores can adsord/absord to the membrane and bind with various metal ions with characteristic selectivity at the membrane surface.
In this study, at fast, the change in electrostatical potential profile across the phospholipid membrane caused by binding of metal cations and crown ether-metal complexes, has been estimated by the direct measuring method, i.e., by the combination of the surface potential measurment of monolayer and the zeta-potential measupement of these vesicles. The analysis of the data reveals that the generated double layer at a membrane-solution interface after complexing of metal ions with crown ethers is well described by the Stern model for the electrical double layer and their exists a synergistic effect of metal ions with crown ethers on their binding. Further, here, the colloidal stability of ionophore-embedded vesicles for various ions has been studied by measuring the coagulation rare of these vesicles bathed in various concentrated solution of different metal ions. It found that the critical coagulation concentration(C.C.C.) of the ions has the order of Ba^<2+><K^+<Ca^<2+><Li^+ and the difference in the value of C.C.C. is attributed to the difference in affinity of these ions to the 18-crown-6 ring.