Project/Area Number |
61550591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OGUMI Zempachi Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60110764)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Gas Permeation / Solid Polymer Electrolyte / SPE / Fuel cell / Nafion / Ion-Exchange-Membrance / SPE / ガス透過 / プラズマ重合 |
Research Abstract |
The gas permeation through a perfluorinated ion-exchange membrane, Nafion, was investigated for the improvement of SPE (Solid Polymer Electrolyte) fuel cell. It was clarified that gases permeate through the hydrophobic amorphous region of Nafion. This permeation path is aroused form the special structure of Nafion of non-cross-linked backbone. This path was affected by hydrophobic anions such as Cs^+ and R_4N^+, which retarded the gas permeation. UNDER OXYGEN OR HYDROGEN EVOLUTION CONDITIONS ON THE ELECTRODE DEPOSITED ON ONE SIDE OF SPE, THE GAS PERMEATION RATE WAS MEASURED ON THE ELECTRODE DEPOSITED ON THE OTHER SIDE OF SPE. THE PERMEATION RATE WAS DRASTICALLY ENHANCED BY THE GAS EVOLUTION. THIS WAS ASCRIBED TO THE SUPERSATURATION OF EVOLVING GAS NEAR THE ACTIVE SITE ON THE ELECTRODE. THE PERMEATION INCREASED PROPORTIONALLY TO THE EVOLUTION CURRENT. THE DIFFUSION COEFFICIENT WAS LARGER UNDER GAS EVOLUTION THAN UNDER EQUILIBRIUM CONDITIONS WITH LATM GAS. THE INCREASE IN D WAS INFERRED TO BE DUE TO THE CHANGE OF THE ARRANGEMENT OF PERMEATION PATH. TO DECREASE THE GAS PERMEATION THROUGH NAFION THE STRUCTURE SHOULD BE CHANGED TO BE CROSS-LINKED. CROSS-LINKING OF PERFLUORINATED SULFONIC ACID MEMBRANE WAS TRIED USING A PLASMAPOLYMERIZATION PROCESS.