Catalysis by Metals-graphite Intercalation Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Susumu  Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 教授 (10016719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Hayao  Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 助教授 (60136166)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCatalyst / Graphite intercalation compounds / Isomerization / Hydrogenation / 1-オレフィンの競争水素化 / スチレンの水素化 / フェニルアセチレンの水素化 / 黒鉛一金属層間化合物 / 黒鉛-アルカリ金属層間化合物
Research Abstract
1. The Catalytic Reaction of Linear Olefins overs Metal-graphites.
(1) The Isomerization of Butenes over Alkali Metal-graphites.
The isomerization of butenes over CsC_<24>,RbC_<24> and KC_<24> has been investigated. The double-bond-migration and the cis-trans isomerization took place, but the skeletal isomerization could not be observed. From the rates of reactions and the selectivity ratios, all six of the relative rate constants and the activation energies of reactions were determined. The reaction paths on the triangular graph calculated from the rates constants show the cis-convex-type profile.
(2) The competitive Isomerization and Hydrogenation of Linear Olefins.
The competitive isomerization of 1-butene, 1-pentene, 1-hexene, 3-methyl-1-hexene and 2,3-dimethyl-1-butene has been investigated over KC_<24>, RbC_<24> and CsC_<24>. cis-2-Olefins was predominantly formed from 1-olefins. The reactivity of 1-olefins increased with increasing the number of carbon. The methyl-substitution for o … More lefisn molecules decreased their reactivity, which suggests the molecular sieving like effect for the reaction. Competitive hydrogenation and isomerization of linear olefins have also been investigated over KC_<24>,RbC_<24> and CsC_<24>. The reactivity of olefins decreased with increasing the number of carbon. The methyl-substitution also decreased the reactivity, the molecular sieving effect being suggested.
(3) The Relation between Basicity and Catalytic Activity of Alkali Metal-graphites.
2. The Catalytic Reaction of Ethylbenzene and Styrene over Alkali Metal-graphites.
The dehydrogenation of ethylbenzene and the hydrogenation of styrene and <alpha>-methylstyrene have been investigated over KC_8, RbC_8,KC_<24>, RbC_<24> and CsC_<24>. <alpha>-Methylstyrene was more easily hydrogenated than styrene. The hydrogenation was disturbed by the coexistence of styrene.
3. The Sorption and the Catalytic Reaction of Aromatic Compounds over Alkali Metal-graphites.
Toluene was sorbed by KC_8 and KC_<24>, to increase the layer distance of graphite structure. Phenylacetylene was haydrogenated over KC_8 to form styrene and ethylbenzene. Less