Self-Oscillation, Negative Resistance and Switching in Thin Phospholipid Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  University of Tokushima, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80110823)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPhospholipid Bilayer membrane / LB Membrane / Non-Linear / Oscillation / Artificial Nerve / Bilayer Lipid Membrane / ピペットクランプ法 / LB膜(ラングミュア・ブロジェット膜) / 二分子膜 / チャネル / 電気的発振 / 興奮現象
Research Abstract
In order to contruct artificial nervous membrane, self-excitable phospholipid membranes have been studied.
(1) A novel method to make a stable and uniform phospholipid membrane of large area and good manipulability was settled. Using the Langmuir-Blodgess (LB) technique, a monolayer of phospholipid can be transferred to filter paper. A scanning electron micrograph demonstrated that the phospholipid membrane on the filter paper was uniform.
(2) Fluctuations and/or step-wise changes in membrane potential and electrical current were observed in bilayer membranes of dioleoylphosphatidylcholine (DOPC) in the absence of any channel protein. The DOPC membranes consisted of three types: black lipid membranes (BLM) , pipette clamp membrans and lipid membranes transferred to porous filter paper by conventional Langmuir-Blodgett technique. Lipid molecules with a cis dou ble-bond in their alkyl skeleton are suggested to be importane in the gating or excitation of biomembranes.