Activation of Molecular Oxygen with Planer Metal complexes Bearing a Macrocyclic Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshihisa  Kyushu University, Associate Proffessor, 工学部, 助教授 (10037757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAEDA Yoshio  Kyushu University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70150498)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEpoxidation of Olefins / Activation of Molecular Oxygen / Porphyrin Complexes / Niobium Porphyrin / Molybdenum Porphyrin / ポルフィリン錯体の光化学 / ポルフィリン錯体の光酸化還元 / 光化学触媒 / 前周期遷移金属 / 分子酸素の活性化 / 選択的酸素化 / 光還元反応
Research Abstract
The reaction pathway for photochemical epoxidation of olefins along with activation of molecular oxygen as catalyzed by niobium and molybdenum porphyrins was presumed to consist of the following steps: photoreduction of metalloporphyrins, coordination of molecular oxygen to the reduced complex to from oxygenated metalloporphyrins, transfer of an exygen atom from the oxygenated complex to a substrate, and regeneration of the oxygenated complex. Effects of solvents, coexisting species, and structure of a catalyst, the porphyrin complex, on the epoxidation reaction were studied.
1. Effects of coexisting ligands. Photoreduction of niobium and molybdenum porphyrin in benzene under anaerobic irradiation conditions was accelerated on addition of alcohols or phenols to the reaction system. Alcohols and phenols coordinated to the reduced complex afforded oxoalkoxo- or oxophenoxo-metalloporphyrins. Alkoxo complexes reacted readily with molecular oxygen to afford oxygenated complexes, while phenol … More ligands disturbed oxygenation becuase of the strong coordination tendency of phenols. The oxygenated complex reacted readily with alcohols or phenols to form inactive alkoxo complexex or radikal complexes containing phenol ligands. Solvents or coexisting molecules having an oxygen donor atom disturbed the epoxidation reaction, despite of acceleration of the first step of the reaction.
2. Steric effect of porphyrin ligands. Introduction of picket-fence substituent groups into the porphyrin ligand reduced the catalytic activity for bulky substrates such as norbornene and cyclododecene. For smaller substrates, both catalytic activity and substrate selectivity were enhanced by introduction of the fence to the porphyrin ligand. The enhancement of catalytic activity was presumed to be originated from protection of oxygenated species from bimolecular deactivation. The enhancement of substrate selectivity was attributed to an increase in steric interaction between a substrate and the porphyrin ligand.
3. Active intermediate in the photochemical epoxidation. The epoxidation reaction proceeded via retention of configuration for cis- and trans-1,2-disubstituted olefins, indicating strongly that the reaction proceeded via formation of an ion-pair intermediate. Less