High Temperature Catalytic Combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hiromichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences・Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10011024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Tatsumi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences・Research Associate, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (80184555)
江口 浩一  九州大学大学院, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00168775)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCatalytic Combustion / Porous Ceramic Support / Porous Ceramic Catalyst / Cation-substitute Method / Alkoxide / 層状アルミネート化合物 / 耐熱性燃焼触媒 / メタン燃焼触媒 / 多孔質セラミックス担体 / マグネトプラムバイト構造 / バリウムアルミネート
Research Abstract
Catalytic combustion has many advantages over conventional combustion. Especially, low emission of NO_x and high combustion efficiency can be attained by catalytic combustion. Recently, much interest has arisen in high-temperature catalytic combustion for gas turbines, boilers, and jet engines. There are no materials satisfying both high heat resistance and oxidation activity at high temperature. Since the barium oxide-alumina system was revealed to have a high surface area in the catalyst screening, the effects of crystal structure and preparation conditions on surface area were investigated. The supports thus prepared were finally evaluated for combustion of methane. The results of x-ray diffraction shows that the excellent heat resistance of BaO・6Al_2O_3 is attributed to the formation of barium hexaaluminate structure. The surface area of BaO・6Al_2O_3 is improved by preparation from their corresponding alkoxides because completely homogeneous mixing of components is attained. Barium hexaaluminate prepared by hydrolysis of composite alkoxides maintained its surface area above 10m^2/g even after calcination at 1600 ゜C. The sample thus obtained consisted of extremely small planar particles with a uniform shape. The results of electron diffraction shows that the crystal growth along the C axis is suppressed resulting in the excellent heat resistance of BaO・6Al_2O_3. The combustion activities of various oxide catalysts were investigated using BaO・6Al_2O_3 as support. Conventional impregnation of oxide catalysts only lead to a decrease in surface area of the support. Cation-substituted barium hexaaluminates generally retained the large surface area. In particular, BaMnAl_<11>O_<19-<alpha>>, Ba_<1-X>X_KMnAl_<11>O_<19-<alpha>>, and Sr_<1-X> La_XMnAl_<11>O_<19-<alpha>> showed the excellent activity and the large surface area after combustion at 1300 ゜C for a long period.