A Study on the Electrodeposition of Palladium and its Alloy by Various Periodic Electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Kunisuke  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30039036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAUE Ryoichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (70142354)
TSURU Yutaka  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (50089950)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElectrodeposition / Palladium / Palladium-Nickel Alloy / Alternating Current / Asymmetric AC / Reversal Potential Sweep Method / パルス電析 / パラジウム電析 / パラジウム-ニッケル合金電析 / 定電位パルス電解 / 定電流パルス電解 / 電析物のアノード溶解
Research Abstract
1. Palladium electrodeposition has been studied from Pilet's, ethylenediammine complex, and dinitrodiammine complex baths by potentiostatic pulses, reversal potential sweep method, alternating current and asymmetric AC. These periodic electrolysis with anodic polarization in each cycle change the morphology of deposits to be quite smooth comparing to those by direct current. The crack-free thick palladium deposits can be obtained by these methods from the baths in which only thin film has been obtained by direct current. The wave analysis with analyzing recorder indicates that the anodic oxidation of active parts just after the deposition is quite effective to obtain the smooth deposits.
2. The palladium-nuckel electrodeposition has been studied from ammonia and ethylenediammine complex baths by potentiostatic method, current pulses and asymmetric AC. The potentiostatic study indicates that the composition of deposits can be controlled by the deposition potential, and the ethylendiammine complex bath is preferred because of the stability of the bath. The effects of the three pulse parameters of the galvanostatic pulse plating are related to the change of pH in the vicinity of the electrode, because the deposition of nickel depends on the pH. Although the deposits by current pulses usually have cracks, crack-free thick deposits, such as 12 <micrn>m, can be obtained by the asymmetric AC. The anodic electrolysis in each periodic cycle is also quite effective for the alloy deposition.
3. The several methods with anodic polarization make the deposits smoother and brighter. The morphology is related to the anodic oxidation of deposits, especially the remove of active sites of deposits. Among these methods the asymmetric AC electrolysis is preferred from the practical aspects.