Preparation of Ultra-Fine Particles Utilizing W/O Microemulsions and Their Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KON-NO Kijiro  Department of Industrial Chemistry, 工業化学科, 助教授 (10084386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDORI Kazuhiko  Department of Industrial Chemistry, 助手 (70177765)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsW / O Microemulsion / Monodisperse Metal Oxide Particles / Ultra-Fine Particles / 複合超微粒子 / 半導体超微粒子 / OCマイクロエルション / 超微粒子 / ZrO_2 / メタバナジン酸アンモニウム / シリカ
Research Abstract
1. Formation of W/O Microemulsions The solubility diagrams of water in polyoxyethylene (5.6.7.8) dodecyl ethers (DP-5,6,7,8) in varying apolar solvents were studied. By using NMR, ESR, and light scattering, the solubility behavior of water in surfactant solutions were examined as a function of the molar ratio of waterto surfactant. As a result, all the surfactants formed W/O microemulsions in cyclohexane media. Similar microemulsions formed also in DP-5/isoo ctane solutions, whereas it did not formed in other aliphatic hydrocarbon solvents.
2. Preparation of Ultra-Fine Particles in W/O Microemulsions By utilizing W/O microemulsions consisting of polyoxyethylene (6) nonylphenyl ether/aqueous ammonia or sulfuric acid/cyclohexame, SiO_2, V_2O_5, ano and BaTiO_3 particles were prepared by hydrolysis of the corresponding metal alkoxides. Spherical and monodisperse ultra-fine particles were formed in the solubilization regions of aqueous ammonia or sulfuric acid. The size and shape of these particles were exanined as a function of the molar ratio of water or ammonia to surfactant. The size andits distribution of the particles depended remarkedly on the concentration of water, ammonia and sulfuric acid. The adsorption of gas or fluorescence measurements were carried out for these particles.