| Project/Area Number |
61550605
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学
| Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KEIZO Ogino Science Univesity of Tokyo, Faculty of Sci. and Tech., 理工学部, 教授 (60084430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAHIKO Abe Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Sci. and Tech., 理工学部, 講師 (40089371)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Hydrophilic-hydrophilic interaction / Singlet oxygen / Mixed micelle / Hydrated solid / Coagel phase / Gel phase / Bound water / イソタコ |
| Research Abstract |
1.(1) When the two surfactants were mixed, the protonation of wzo oil dye took place in the neighborhood of the CMC region of mixed surfactant. (2) The fading phenomenon was observed when 4-pehnylazo-1-naphthol (4-OH) was added to the aqueous solution of mixed surfactant system (anionic-nonionic). This may be because, when a tautomer fo azo oil, dye penetrates the palisade layers of micelles, the singlet oxygen due to the hydrophilic-hydrophilic interaction between anionic and nonionic sufactant molecules attacks the azo groups of the tautomer. (3) The fading rate og 4-OH accerated with increasing alkyl chain length or with decreasing oxyethylene chain length in the nonionic surfactant molecule. (4) The effect of solubilizates on the fading behavioe was dependent on the differences in their solubilization sires in mixed micelles. A solubilizate with a strong polar geoup supposted the hydrophilic-hydrophilic interaction, whereas one inchlding a weak polar group did not. 2. The mixed mecells was formed more casily by nonionic surfactant with shorter polyoxyethelene chain lenght (or longer alkyl chain lenght) than.by on with longer chain (or one with shorter chain). 3. There existed a maximum in the dissolution temperature at a certain composition, because addition compound formation between anionic and zwitteronic surfactants occurs deu to the presence of calcium ions. 4. As alkyl chain length in L-a-phosphatidylcholine molecules increased, the T (gel-lamellar) transition enthalpy increased, but the T gel (coagel-gel) transition enthalpy did not change. 5. The total adsorved amount in the multi-solute system (anionic-nonionic) increased linerarly with increasing mole fraction of SDS in the initial concentration. 6. It was found that capillary-type isotachophoresis was a good apparatus to determine the CMC and aggregation numbers of various sodium alkyl sulfates.