| Project/Area Number |
61550607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TOSAKA Kunio Fac. of Engineering,Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (90001289)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yuichi Fac. of Engineering Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (80142694)
TAKAI Mitsuo Fac. of Engineering Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (50002019)
HAYASHI Jisuke Fac. of Engineering Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (10001182)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Bagasse / Autccleave / Oxygen Cooking / Paper Strength / Ozone / Sasa bamboo / Alkali Soaking / ササ / 稲わら / ネマガリダケ / 酸素酸化蒸解 / 物理的強度 / オゾン処理 |
| Research Abstract |
Bagasse was soaked in 1-4% NaOH solution at 20-80゜C for 60 min. and then with those soaking bagasse pulp was obtained by oxygen cooking under oxygen 5 kg/cm^2 at 120 C for 60 min. into autocleaves. In the results, the screened yield pulp obtained in soaking conditions of 2-3% NaOH at 40-60゜C was showed 46-55% higher than the yield of rice straw pulp obtained in same conditions. The paper strength of the obtained pulp kept high level to fit to the regular use. The pulp bleached with ozone by liquid phase was increased brightness without decreasing paper strength. In the case of oxygen cooking sasa bamboo with same conditions as that of bagasse the strong conditions of clkali soaking was necessary for impregnating alkali medium into them tissue. The good grade pulp was produced by treating with weight volume over 185 NaOH based on oven dry sample at 100 120゜C for 60 min. and then by oxygen cooking. The paper strength of obtained pulp kept high level to the regular use. But the value of extractive in hot 1% NaOH solution of sasa bamboo(36.4%) was so much higher than the wood species, and it was easily dissolved in the alkali soaking liquor producing less yield pulp and then a high yield gain was not obtained by the addition of sodium borohydride into alkali soaking solution.