Study on the Chemical Structure of Coal Liquids - Hydroaromatic Structure -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Susumu  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (30001291)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCoal liquid / Hydroaromatic structure / 脱水素反応 / 化学構造 / ヒドロ芳香族
Research Abstract
Coal hydrogenation liquids consist of four major structual parts:
1) various aromatic ring structure, 2) naphthenic ring structure condensed to their aromatic rings (hydroaromatic ring), 3) alkyl groups substituted to ring structures, 4) polar compounds involving functional groups. We have investigated the chemical strctures of these as compound type analysis (the numbers of aromatic and napthenic ring) and proposed a representaion method for their structural result. However, from this structual procedure, the absolute chemical strcture of hyroaromatic species can not be elucidated because mass analysis can not distinguish among isomers which have identical molecular weights and different ring structures. In this study, dehydrogenation reactions were performed on hydroaromatic compounds to convert to corresponding polyaromatic compounds which were analysed by means of GC-MS.
In 1986, coal liquefaction light fraction produced from Sumitomo Metal Industry Ltd's PDU process was used in prel … More iminary experiments for dehydrogenation reaction. Compound class Fr-M (monoaromatic) separated by high pressure liquid chromatography (HPLC) was dehydrogenated. The reaction product was separated again into the various aromatic ring classes Fr-D (diaromatics), Fr-T (3 and 4 aromatic ring compounds) and Fr-PP (polyaromatic compounds) including Fr-M (monoaromatics remained). This results explain the occurance of mono-, di-, and trinaphtheno benzens in Fr-M.
Considering the above results, in 1987 SRC-II and Akabiro coal liquefaction oil were used for elucidation of hydroaromatic structure. Naphthalene type two ring aromatric compound classes (Fr-Dl) were subjected to dehydrogenation and products were separated by HPLC to estimate the degree of dehydrogenation. Fr-Dl for SRC-II is minor of tetrahydroanthracene and consist of mainly penta member ring napthenic type of acenaphthene and dinaphtheno naphthalenes. In contrast with SRC-II, Akabira coal oil is the major component of hydroaromatic component corresponding to six member ring naphthenonaphthalens and dinaphthenonaphthalenes. Less