Synthese of surface polyfluorinated micelle, bilayer membrane and their characterisation for photochemical reaction fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Technology, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Haruo  Associate Professor, Dep. of Ind. Chem.Fac. of Tech. TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (90087304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Haruo  Associate Professor,Dep. of Ind. Chem.Fac. of Tech.TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY (70112357)
井上 晴夫  東京都立大学, 工学部, 講師 (90087304)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFluorinated surfactant / Fluorinate electron carrier / Perfluoroanthraquinone / Micelle / Bilayer membrane / 光電子伝達反応
Research Abstract
Novel polyfluorinated electron carriers. perfluoroanthraquinone, perfluoro anthraquinone sulfonic acid. 1-aminoperfluoroanthraquinone, and 2-aminoperfluoroanthraquinone were synthesized. Fundamental photochemical reactions such as 1) photoreduction and photodehalogenation of polyhalogenated anthraquinones. 2) photoreduction of perfluoroanthraquinone by direct electron transfer from alcohol. 3) photocycloaddition of 1-amino and 2-aminoperfluoro anthraquinone with olefines on visible light irradiation, and 4) photoreaction and photochemical electron transport induced by perfluoroanthraquinone sulfonic acid in water, micelle, reversed micelle, and polyfluorinated environment have been investigated. Novel polyfluorinated cationic surfactants, perfluoroacylaminoethylcetyldimethylammonium bromide ( C_n-PFAECDAB ; n = 1, 2, 3, 8) were also synthesized. Characterizations of molecular assemblies organized by the polyfluorinated surfactants on 1) critical micellar concentration, 2) aggregation number, 3) polarity, 4) hydrophobicity, 5) microviscosity in the neighbourhood of the micelle interface have revealed that the novel polyfluorinated cationic surfactants (C_1-C_8) are forming new type micelles in which the terminal perfluoroalkyl groups at the micells surface are faced toward the bulk phase water layer. The polyfluorinated micelles were observed to be quite ressistant against strong oxidizting agent such as Fenton's reagent.