The Antimicrobial Activity of Surfactants Containing a Optical Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of SCIENCE and TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Shuichi  Keio Univ., Fac. Sci. Technol., 理工学部, 助教授 (70051828)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAmphoteric surfactart / Antimicrobial activity / Diasteromer / Enantiomer / Asymmetric carbon / Asymmetric nitrogen / 光学活性
Research Abstract
The optically active and the racemic N-alkyl substituted amino acid (I), amino sulfonic acid (II) and betain type (III) amphoteric surfactants were prepared. The resulting diastereomers consist of the asymmetric carbon and nitrogen atoms were resolved.
The influence of their optical isomerism, alkyl chain length and the kind of hydrophobic groups on their surface active and antimicrobial properties were discussed. The influences of chirality on the static surface active properties such as cmc and cmc were not clear. On the other hands, the influence of alkyl chain length followed Traube's rules over the whole synthesized surfactants. The difference of the antimicrobial properties between diastereomers were clear against a few fungi.