Synthesis and functions of heteropolycyclic compounds having long straight-chain alkyl groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HISAO NISHI  Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80008804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSHI KITAHARA  Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University,Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90107376)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLong straight-chain alkyl group / Organic thin film / 有機顔料
Research Abstract
Carbazole dioxazinos [4] and [5] having long straight-chain alkyl groups were synthesized. Demethanolation and dehydrogenation of [3] gave a linear structure [4] and an angular structure [5], respectively. Introduction of the long straight-chain alkyl groups to carbazole dioxazine results in lowering their melting and decomposition points and a little bathochromic shift was observed in visible spectra. Absorption and elimination of acid gas on the evaporated films of carbazole dioxazines were investigated. Furthermore, Langmuir-Blodgett films of these compounds were prepared.