Synthetic Study on Stable Carbanions with Novel Cross-Conjugated -Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMATAU Koichi  Kyoto University, Lecture Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 講師 (70026243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Tomomi  Kyoto University, Instructor Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (10026289)
TAKEUCHI Ken'ichi  Kyoto University, Associate Professor Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (50026358)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCarbanion / Carbocation / Cross-conjugation / Thermodynamic stability / Cyclic voltammetry / One-electron transfer / Intramolecular CT interaction / 炭化水素塩 / カチオン・アニオン反応 / pKa / NMR
Research Abstract
Under the present research project, novel aromatic carbanions were newly synthesized in order to clarify the correlation between the structure and electronicstability. Some of these anions were successfully transformed into other novel<pi>-electronic systems (ionic or neutral) of theoretical interest. The results are summarized a follows.
1. The di- and triphenyl dervatives (I) of the cyclopent[a]acenaphthylenide ion were newly synthesized via 4-step reactions from acecyclone. The spectral aswell as electrochemical study revealed that I can be applied as a new type of ligand in the organometallic chemistry. A further study is now under way.
2. A new stable carbocation (II) having strong intramolecular charge-transfer interaction was synthesized from the reaction product of I and the tropylium ion. II was further converted into a new cross-conjugated <pi>-system with a sesquifulvalene framework, which exhibits the characteristic <pi>-donor ability.
3. A totoally new stable carbanion (III) composed of the cyclopentadienide ring trisubstituted with widely cross-conjugated <pi>-system (the dibenzofluorenylidenemethyl group) was synthesized, and was shown to be one of the most stable all-hydrocarbon carbanions presently know, with its hydrocarbon's pKa_a 3.3.
4. Reactions between the anions I,III and various stable carbocations synthesized in our group were examined to clarify the relationship between the reaction mode (ionic dissociation, one-electron transfer, or covalent-bond formation) and the electronic nature of both the cation and anion. Several new organic salts composed of only carbon and hydrogen, the "hydrocarbon salts", were prepared.