Study on Nucleophilic Addition to Conjugated Allene Carbonyl Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Toshio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20025878)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsConjugated allenic ketone / Allenecarboxylic ester / Michael addition / Regioselectivity / α-ピロン
Research Abstract
1. Regioselectivity of nucleophilic addition to conjugated Allenic ketones, 4,5-heptadien-3-one, 2,6-dimethyl-4,5-heptadien-3-one, and 5-phenly- and 5,5-diphenyl-3,4-pentadien-2-one, depends strongly on the nucleophile: anionic nucleophiles, e.g., triethylamine salts of benzenethiols, gave the <beta>-substituted , -unsaturated ketones with high selectivity. In contrast, neutral nucleophile molecules, e.g., benzenethiols or aniline, affoded the <beta>-substituted <alpha>,<beta>- unsaturated ketones. The reactions to allencearbocylic rdyrt, methyl 2,3-pentadienoate and methly 4-methyl-2,3-pentadienoate, indicated the same regiochemical tendency, but lower selectivities were observed in the reaction with benzenethiol. The reactivities of allenic ketones,esters, and nitriles decreased in the order. The above regiochemical selectivities of the nucleophilic additions can reasonably be explained by assuming the dienolate anions and dienols as reaction intermediates.
2. A new method for preparing 3-substituted 2-pyrones has been realized by theDBU-catalyzed Michael addition of dimethyl malonate, methyl acetacetate, and methyl cyanoacetate to an allenic ketone, 4,5-heptadien-3-one. This result was also consistent with the proposed reaction mechanisms of the regiochemical selectivity.