Project/Area Number |
61550640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Okayama University, Faculty of engineering |
Principal Investigator |
UNEYAMA Kenji Okayama University, Faculty of Enculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00033150)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Zero-valent tin / ヒドロキシメチル化 / アルドール反応 / 活性スズ試薬 / 塩化第一錫 / ピナコール化 |
Research Abstract |
The generation and recycle use of the active zero-valent tin reagent have been investigated by the electroreduction and aluminum-promoted reduction. Four types of reactions ahbeen examined, namely 1) Tin-promoted electrochemical hydrodimerization of ionones 2) SnCl_2-promoted -exomethylenelactonization of bromomethylacrylic acid with alhdeydes in an MeOCH_2CH_2OH-H_2O-AcoH system 3) Al-SnCl_2-promoted hydroxymethylation of allyl chlorides in aqueous THF 4) Al -SnCl_2-promoted stereocontrolled aldol reaction of -bromoketones with aldehydes in dry DMF in the presence of a catalytic amount of acetic acid The zero-valent tin generated by Al-SnCl_2 system was found to be markedly active so that the reagent can insert to cinamyl chloride in aqueous solution without hydrolysis of the cinnamyl chloride.