Synthetic Studies on Biologically Active Compounds Containing Pseudo-sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Seiichiro  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (00051475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADANO Kin'ichi  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 専任講師 (20051914)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPseudo-suagrs / Analogs of Antibiotics / アミノ配酸糖体抗生物質 / 擬似二糖類
Research Abstract
Elucidation of the biological properties of pseudo-sugars, hexose analogs in which the pyranoid ring oxygen is replaced with the methylene group, may help to understand the roles that sugars play in biological systems. As part of a study of the synthesis of biologically active pseudo-sugar derivatives, the present study is concerned with the synthesis of the pseudo-sugar analogs of clinically important aminoglycoside antibiotics.
Trehalosamine is a simple aminoglycoside antibiotic produced by Streptomyces lavendulae. It is an , -(1 1)-linked disaccharide composed of D-glucose and 2-amino-2-deoxy-D-glucose. Three related compounds, the 3-amono-3-deoxy and 4-amino-4-deoxy isomers, and 2-amino-2-deoxy- -D-glucopyranosyl -D-mannopyranoside have been known so far. In this study, two stereoisomers of pseudo-tre-halosamine and four of glucopyranosyl mannopyranoside.
The pseudo-trehalosamine the absolute configuration of which corresponds that of natural antibiotic has shown to possess ca. 25% of the activity of 2-trehalosamine, and the other isomer was inactive. These results suggest that in biologically active oligosaccharides, replacement of the pyranoid-ring oxygen of one sugar residue with methylene group may not result in loss of activity. On the other hand, none of the isomers of the mannopyranoside had activity.