STUDIES ON CATALYTIC REACTIONS OF ACRIDINIUM SALTS USING THEIR HIGH ELECTROPHILICITY AND PHOTOREACTIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANO Koji  DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60038031)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsacridimium salts / photoreduction / alcohols / methonol adducts / heterolysis / acridimium methoxide / excited vibronic state / アルコールの求核付加 / 光還元機構 / NAD【P^+】モデル反応 / 立体障害
Research Abstract
Thermal and phorochemical reactions of 10-methylactidimium chlorides in alcohols have been inverstigated to clarify photoreaction mechamism and develop new catalytid effects by these actidinium saits 10-Methylacrdimium chloride reacts with primary and secondary alcohols to give 9,10-dihydro-9-alkoxy-10methylacridines. 9,10-Dihydro-9-methoxy-10-methylactidine is photolyzed to yield 10-methylactidimium methoxide which reactrs subsrquently to give 9,10-dihydro-10methylacridine. In the case of 9,10-dimethylactidimium chloride, the methanol adduct is obtained in methanol in the presence of K_2CO_3. The methanol adduct does not provide dihydro derivative in both thermal and photochemical reactions. The methomal adduct to 10-methyl-9-phenylactidimium chloride is photolyzed to yield dihydro derivative in merhanol in the presence of K_2CO_3. The methanol adduct in boiling acetonitrile gives the same products as those of photolysis, indicating that the actidimium methoxide in the excited vibronic stated react intermolecularly. This reaction invilved a hydride transfer from methoxide anion to acridimium cation.