Project/Area Number |
61550649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子物性
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Katsumichi Chem. Res. Inst. Non-Agueous Soln., Tohoku Univ. Associate Professor, 非水溶液化学研究所, 助教授 (40006325)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Crosslinked Elastomer / Micro-Heterogeneous Structure / Primary Molecular Weight / Curing reaction / 力学的性質 / 不均一構造 / 天然ゴム / 拡散律速反応 |
Research Abstract |
1. Micro-Heterogeneous Structure of Crosslinked Elastomers A structure with the size of ca. 200<Ang> was observed by means of high resolution scanning electron microscopy when the primary molecular weight (Mp) of the rubber is lower than 5X10^5. The structure was universally found irrespective of the kind of rubber. 2. Structure and Mechanical Properties of crosslinked Elastomers Modulus and tensile strength of crosslinked elastomers increased with increasing Mp, but they remained constant above Mp=5X10^5 where the structure became homogeneous. 3. The Effect of the Structure on the Physical Properties under Swelling The quantity of bound sulfur of crosslinked elastomers was found to be independent on Mp. Thus the strong Mp dependence of the shear modulus measure in the swelling state indicated that the presence of a large number of elastically ineffective network chains. 4. The Kinetics of Sulfur Curing and the Formation of the structure The curing process was well analyzed by assuming the two step consecutive mechanism. It was elucidated that the main factor controlling the structure formation is the translational mobility of molecular chains of the rubber.