Thermodynamic Studies on Intermolecular Interactions in Polymer Blends Containing Random Copolymer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionTechnological University of Nagaoka
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Tomoo  Associate Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 助教授 (10134967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Yasuyuki  Research Associate of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 助手 (80155457)
IMAI Kiyokazu  Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 教授 (60115102)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPolymer blend / Random Copolymer / Intermolecular Interaction / Equation-of-State Theory / 相溶性
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained in this study.
(1) Polymer blends containing random copolymers(s) may be miscible for a certain range of the copolymer composition even though the combinations of the corresponding homopolymers are immiscible. In this case, a repulsive force between the different components in the copolymer is large enough compared to that between a component in the copolymer and another polymer.
(2) Intermolecular interactions for random copolymer mixtures were theoretically evaluated from the parameters of the corresponding homopolymers, using the equation-of-state theory extended to random copolymer systems. First, the theory was applied to the ternary system, copolymer/copolymer(or homopolymer)/solvent. The theoretical copolymer-composition dependences of the thermodynamic quantities as well as the intermolecular interaction were in agreement with experimental ones. Next, the theory was applied to polymer blends consisting of copolymers. The calculated dependence of the intermolecular interaction corresponded to the experimental one of compatibility on the copolymer composition.
As described above, this study gave possibility of theoretical evaluation of intermolecular interactions and other thermodymamic quantities for polymer blends and solutions containing random copolymers.