Study on conjugated redox membranes entrapping intercellularcomponent of wool as electron transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshiharu  Fukui University, Fac. of Enginnering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80020189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Teruo  Fukui University, Fac. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90092832)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsconjugated redox membrane / intercellular component / histidine-Cu complex / electron transfer / redox enzyme / NADP^+ / NADPH / urethane prepolymer / cyclic voltammetry / 羊毛の細胞間充填物 / 電子移動担体(mediator) / ヒスチジン-銅錯体 / 補酵素NADP / グルタチオンレダクターゼ / グルコース6リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
An artificial conjugated redox membrane modeled on biological cell membrane was developed. Dehydrogenase and reductase were separately located on both surface sides of the polyurethane hydrogel membrane containing coenzym which transfers electron and proton through the membrane. In order to accelerate the electron transfer across the membrane, the intrecellular component of wool was employed.
Prepolymer prepared from polyethyleneglycol and hexamethylene diisocianate and stabilized with imidazol, was reacted with hexamethylenediamine to get the cationic hydrogel membrane. As redox couple, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD)/glucose-6-phosphate(G6P) and glutathione reductase(GRD)/glutathione oxidized form(GSSG) were chosen together with their common common coenzym NADP^+/NADPH.
The conjugated redox reaction proceeded across the NADP^+-adsorbed membrane. On the membrane surface contacted with the G6PD/G6P solution NADP was produced and transfered to the other membrane surface, on which NADPH can drive the other reaction of the GRD/GSSG solution.
The electron transfer effect of the membrane was markedly accelerated by immobilizing the intercellular component extracted from wool into the membrane. From the cyclic voltammograms of a mediator methyl viologen using a bare and a intercellular component modified carbon electrod it was confirmed that the intercellular component could surely act as a good electron transfer.