Higher Orderd Structure of Ionic Aggregates of Ionomer and Its Mechanical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (70016591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Takatoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (60135407)
TAKIZAWA Akira  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (90016262)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsionomer / ionic aggregate / multiplet / cluster / higher ordered structure / cluster peak / SAXS / 電子スピン共鳴スペクトル / 静電相互作用 / ギニエプロット / 電子顕微鏡 / 力学特性
Research Abstract
Ethylene ionomer contains amorphous phase, lamellar crystal, and ionic aggregates of multiplet or cluster which are formed by the Coulombic interaction between ionic groups of ionomer. Here SAXS and ESR studies were carried out to elucidate the higher ordered structure of ionic aggregates. The radius of ionic aggregates(R) and the distance between clusters(d) increased with ionic content. R decreased and d increased with temperature. On the other hand, d of styrene ionomer decreased with temperature. Higher ordered structure of both ionomers was found to be different slightly. Fine struture and molecular motion of ionic aggregates of ethylene ionomer were elucidated by ESR. It was found that glass transition of ionic aggregates occured at about 70゜C for ethylene ionomer.