Project/Area Number |
61550659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子物性
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Tadaya Faculty of Engineering, Mie University, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80023133)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | DISPLACEMENT / COPOLYMER COMPONENT / POROUS ADSORBENT / FRACTAL / POLYSTYRENE / POLY(METHYLMETHACRYLATE) / POLYMER ADSORPTION / 多性性ガラスビーズ / ポリスチレン / 置き換え吸着 / 分解能 / 多孔性シリカ / 孔径 / 分子サイズ / クロマトグラフィー / 共重合体組成 / 優先吸着 / 分子量による優先吸着 / ポリメチルメタクリレート |
Research Abstract |
1. Polystyrene samples with widely ranging molecular weight were adsorbed on porous silica in terachloroethane and were followed to be displaced by poly(methylmethacrylate). The perfect displacement resulted and only poly(methylmethacrylate) remained on the silica surface. 2. For the same adsorption system used polystyrenes were displaced by styrene-methylmethacrylate copolymer. The copolymer contained a rich syrene component was also displaced by that with poor styrene component as well as homo-poly(methylmethacrylate). 3. Both adsorbents of porous silica and porous glass with various pore size behaved as fractal surface for polystyrene adsorption. The fractal dimensions estimated from the experiments were D=-2.60 for porous silica and D=-2.30 for porous glass. 4. On the adsorption chromatography for polymer the displacement depending on the copolymer composition differences was the most important effect for separations. In chromatographic column it was unpossible to repeat the events of adsorption-desorption because of long relaxation time for adsorbed polymer coil rearangment on the surface.