Development of Nonlinear Optical Materials Based on Aromatic Polypeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionResearch Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Tokyo Institute of Technology (1987)
Kyoto University (1986)
Principal Investigator
SISIDO Masahiko  Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (60026268)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPolypeptides / Peptides / Nonlinear Optics / 二倍波発生 / 非線型光学 / レーザー / ヘリックス
Research Abstract
Amino acids, their derivatives, linear dipeptides, cyclic dipeptides, linear tripeptides, and polypeptides carrying highly polarizable aromatic groups were prepared. In particular, those carrying mono- and di-nitrophenyl groups at the side chain and/or at the termini were synthesized. The second harmonic generation (SHG) efficiency of the peptides and polypeptides were tested under irradiation of a pulsed laser light (1064 <micrn>m). Among the 91 different compounds, L-Valine-P-nitroanilide (Val-NA) showed the highest SHG efficiency [9.2-xI^<2<omega>>(urea)]. Val-NA was transparent down to 420 nm and phase-matchable to the second harmonic light, indicating that Val-NA is a potential SHG substance which converts the semiconductor laser light.
Cholesteric liquid crystals carrying highly polarizable aromatic groups were also prepared. The orientation of the polarizable groups in the liquid crystalline phase was determined by spectroscopic methods. The SHG efficiency of those liquid crystalline substances were tested. But no SHG was detected.